Tax Calculator CanadaPay · tax · GST/HST · 2026Calculators

2026 tax year · updated October 2026

Canada Income Tax Calculator 2026

Your 2026 federal and provincial income tax, CPP or QPP, EI and take-home pay for every province and territory. Pick where you live, enter your income, and see your average and marginal tax rates.

I'm paid
Show amounts per
2026 · Ontario
Gross income
$65,000.00
Federal income tax
−$6,306.99
Provincial income tax
−$3,418.51
Includes $600.00 Ontario Health Premium
CPP
−$3,659.25
EI premiums
−$1,059.50
Total deductions
−$14,444.25
Take-home pay
$50,555.75
  • Take-home 77.8%
  • Income tax 15%
  • CPP and EI 7.3%
Average tax rate
15%
Marginal tax rate
29.65%

Ontario take-home pay at common salaries (2026)

Employment income only, with the basic personal amount and no other deductions or credits.

SalaryIncome taxCPP + EITake-homePer monthMarginal
$30,000$1,697$2,066$26,237$2,18614%
$40,000$3,844$2,824$33,332$2,77824.05%
$50,000$6,250$3,582$40,168$3,34724.05%
$60,000$8,321$4,340$47,340$3,94529.65%
$75,000$12,705$5,370$56,926$4,74429.65%
$100,000$20,024$5,770$74,206$6,18431.48%
$150,000$39,911$5,770$104,320$8,69343.41%
$250,000$87,685$5,770$156,546$13,04549.82%

2026 tax brackets for Ontario

You pay federal and provincial tax on the same income, each with its own brackets. Each rate applies only to the part of your income inside that bracket, which is why your average rate is always lower than your top rate. See the full Ontario bracket page.

Federal 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%
Ontario 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

How this calculator works

  1. CPP contributions are 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, plus 4% on earnings up to $85,000. EI premiums are 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900.
  2. The enhanced part of your CPP contributions and any RRSP contribution come off your income; the rest is taxable income.
  3. Federal tax is worked out bracket by bracket, then reduced by non-refundable credits at 14%: the basic personal amount (up to $16,452), the Canada employment amount ($1,501) and your base CPP and EI.
  4. Ontario tax works the same way with its own brackets and credits, then the Ontario surtax, the Ontario tax reduction and the Ontario Health Premium.

It assumes employment income for the full year and no other income, deductions or credits. Pension income, capital gains, dividends, childcare, tuition and other credits change the result; use your tax software or the CRA for your actual return.

Income tax calculator by province

Questions people ask

+How much tax do you pay on $60,000 in Ontario?

On $60,000 of employment income in Ontario in 2026, you pay about $5,338 federal and $2,982 provincial income tax, plus $3,362 CPP and $978 EI. That leaves about $47,340 take-home, or $1,821 every two weeks. Your average income tax rate is 13.9% and your marginal rate is 29.65%.

+What is $100,000 after tax in Ontario?

About $74,206 a year ($6,184 a month) after $20,024 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI. The next dollar you earn is taxed at 31.48%.

+What are the 2026 Ontario tax brackets?

Ontario has 5 brackets in 2026, from 5.05% on the first $53,891 of taxable income to 13.16% on income over $220,000. They stack on top of the federal brackets, which run from 14% to 33%. Ontario also adds a surtax on higher provincial tax and the Ontario Health Premium.

+What is the highest marginal tax rate in Ontario?

53.53% combined federal and provincial, on employment income over $258,482.

+Does the calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. It takes off CPP contributions (including the second, CPP2, tier on earnings above $74,600) and EI premiums at the 2026 rates, and gives you the tax credits and deduction they earn.

More calculators