Tax Calculator CanadaPay · tax · GST/HST · 2026Calculators

2026 tax year · checked October 2026

Canadian Income Tax Brackets 2026

Canada has five federal tax brackets in 2026, from 14% to 33%, and every province and territory adds its own. Your income is taxed by both, one slice at a time.

Federal tax brackets 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

The federal basic personal amount is $16,452 in 2026, shrinking to $14,829 for net income above $181,440.

Brackets by province

ProvinceBracketsLowest rateTop rateTop combined
Ontario55.05%13.16%53.53%
Quebec414%25.75%53.31%
British Columbia75.6%20.5%53.5%
Alberta68%15%48%
Manitoba310.8%17.4%50.4%
Saskatchewan310.5%14.5%47.5%
Nova Scotia58.79%21%54%
New Brunswick49.4%19.5%52.5%
Newfoundland and Labrador88.7%21.8%54.8%
Prince Edward Island69.5%20%53%
Northwest Territories45.9%14.05%47.05%
Yukon56.4%15%48%
Nunavut44%11.5%44.5%

Top combined is the federal plus provincial marginal rate on the highest employment incomes, including Ontario's surtax and the Quebec abatement.

Questions people ask

+What are the federal tax brackets for 2026?

14% on the first $58,523; 20.5% from $58,523 to $117,045; 26% from $117,045 to $181,440; 29% from $181,440 to $258,482; 33% over $258,482.

+Does moving into a higher bracket mean I take home less?

No. A higher rate only applies to the dollars above the bracket threshold, so a raise always leaves you with more after tax. Some benefits that shrink with income (like the Canada Child Benefit) can make the effective rate on extra income higher, but income tax brackets alone never do.

More calculators